• Mon. Aug 2nd, 2021

Daniel Kaluuya arrives at the Oscars on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station in Los Angeles. (AP Photo/Chris Pizzello, Pool)

By: Scripps National

The 93rd Academy Awards was a production reimagined due to the pandemic. There was no host, no audience, nor face masks for nominees attending the ceremony at Los Angeles’ Union Station.

There were many historic wins Sunday night.

Two women were nominated for best director for the first time in the show’s history. Chloé Zhao was nominated for her work on “Nomadland,” and Emerald Fennell was nominated for directing “Promising Young Woman.” Zhao took the Oscar Sunday night, making her just the second woman to win best director in the academy’s 93 years (following Kathryn Bigelow for “The Hurt Locker”), and the first woman of color. Only five women have ever been nominated for the award in its entire history, reported the AP.

Yuh-Jung Youn accepted the award for best supporting actress in her role in the movie “Minari.” She’s the first Korean actor to win an Academy Award. It was the first Oscar nomination for the 73-year-old actress from South Korea.

Daniel Kaluuya won for best supporting actor for his work in the movie Judas and the Black Messiah.” He won his first Academy Award for playing one of the two title roles in film.

“I’d like to thank my mom,” Kaluuya said, as his mother teared up while watching. “You gave me everything. You gave me your factory settings. So I could stand at my fullest height.”

Best actress went to Frances McDormand for “Nomadland,” making it the second Oscar for McDormand in this category. She won best actress in 2018 for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

Anthony Hopkins, who was not present at the award show, took the Oscar for best actor for his role as a man who battles with dementia in the movie “The Father.” Hopkins’ win came as a surprise, as Boseman was largely predicted to win the award posthumously.

A list of the winners as they are announced can be viewed below:

Best motion picture of the year

· WINNER: “Nomadland” (Searchlight) A Highwayman/Hear/Say Productions/Cor Cordium Production Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
· “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) A Macros Media/Proximity Media Production Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
· “Mank” (Netflix) A Netflix International Pictures Production Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
· “Minari” (A24) A Plan B Production Christina Oh, Producer
· “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Trademark Films/F Comme Film/Ciné-@ Production David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
· “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) A LuckyChap Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
· “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios) A Caviar/Flat 7 Production Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
· “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) A Netflix in association with Cross Creek Pictures/Marc Platt/DreamWorks Pictures in association with ShivHans Pictures Production

Performance by an actress in a leading role

· WINNER: Frances McDormand in “Nomadland” (Searchlight)
· Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)
· Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
· Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
· Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a leading role

· WINNER: Anthony Hopkins in “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)R
· Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
· Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
· Gary Oldman in “Mank” (Netflix)
· Steven Yeun in “Minari” (A24)

Original screenplay

· WINNER: “Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell
· “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Shaka King and Will Berson
· “Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung
· “Sound of Metal,” Darius Marder and Abraham Marder
· “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

· WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari” (A24)
· Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
· Olivia Colman in “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
· Amanda Seyfried in “Mank” (Netflix)
· Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” (Amazon Studios)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

· WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
· Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
· Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…” (Amazon Studios)
· Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
· Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)

Achievement in directing

· WINNER: “Nomadland” (Searchlight) Chloé Zhao
· “Mank” (Netflix) David Fincher
· “Minari” (A24) Lee Isaac Chung
· “Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films) Thomas Vinterberg
· “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) Emerald Fennell

Adapted screenplay

· WINNER: “The Father,” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
· “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan,” Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern
· “The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahran
· “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
· “One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers

Best documentary feature

· WINNER: “My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix) A Netflix Original Documentary in association with Off the Fence and The Sea Change Project Production Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
· “Crip Camp” (Netflix) A Higher Ground and Rusted Spoke in association with Little Punk, JustFilms, Ford Foundation Production Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
· “The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures) A Micromundo Producciones/Motto Pictures/Sutor Kolonko/Volya Films/Malvalanda Production Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
· “Collective” (Magnolia Pictures/Participant) An Alexander Nanau Production/Samsa Film/HBO Europe Production Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
· “Time” (Amazon Studios) A Concordia Studio in association with The New York Times, Outer Piece and Hedgehog Films Production Garrett Bradley, Lauren Dom

Best Visual Effects

· WINNER: “Tenet” Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers
· “Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
· “The Midnight Sky” Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon
· “Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
· “The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez

Best international feature film of the year

· WINNER: “Another Round” A Zentropa Entertainments Production Denmark
· “Better Days” A Goodfellas Pictures Limited Production Hong Kong
· “Collective” An Alexander Nanau Production/Samsa Film/HBO Europe Production Romania
· “The Man Who Sold His Skin” A Tanit Films Production
· “Quo Vadis, Aida?” A Deblokada Production Tunisia Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

· WINNER: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
· “Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix) Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
· “Emma” (Focus Features) Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
· “Mank” (Netflix) Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
· “Pinocchio” (Roadside Attractions) Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in costume design

· WINNER: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) Ann Roth
· “Emma” (Focus Features) Alexandra Byrne
· “Mank” (Netflix) Trish Summerville
· “Mulan” (Walt Disney) Bina Daigeler
· “Pinocchio” (Roadside Attractions) Massimo Cantini Parrin

Best Sound

· WINNER: “Sound of Metal” – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Phillip Bladh
· “Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
· “Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
· “News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
· “Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

Best live-action short film

· WINNER: “Two Distant Strangers” A Dirty Robber Production Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
· “The Letter Room” A Dutch Tilt Film, Mad Gene Media and Topic Production Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
· “The Present” A Philistine Films Production Farah Nabulsi
· “Feeling Through” A Doug Roland Films Production Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
· “White Eye” A MINA Films and KM Production Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Best animated short film

· WINNER: “If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix) A Gilbert Films and Oh Good Production Will McCormack and Michael Govier
· “Genius Loci” A Kazak Production Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
· “Burrow” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
· “Opera” A Beasts And Natives Alike Production Erick Oh
· “Yes-People” A CAOZ and Hólamói Production Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best animated feature film of the year

· WINNER: “Soul” (Walt Disney) Pete Docter and Dana Murray
· “Over the Moon” (Netflix) Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
· “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix) Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
· “Onward” (Walt Disney) Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
· “Wolfwalkers” (Apple/GKIDS) Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Best documentary short subject

· WINNER: “Colette” A Respawn Entertainment/Oculus Studios/Time Travel Unlimited Production Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
· “A Concerto Is a Conversation” (New York Times Op-Docs) A Breakwater Studios Production Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
· “Do Not Split” A Field of Vision Production Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
· “Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films) A Spin Film/Vulcan Production Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
· “A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix) A Black Dreams LLC Production Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Achievement in production design

· WINNER: “Mank” (Netflix) Production Design: Set Decoration: Donald Graham Burt Jan Pascale
· “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) Production Design: Set Decoration: Mark Ricker Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
· “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) Production Design: Set Decoration: Peter Francis Cathy Featherstone
· “News of the World” (Universal) Production Design: Set Decoration: David Crank Elizabeth Keenan
· “Tenet” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration: Nathan Crowley Kathy Lucas

Achievement in film editing

· WINNER: “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios) Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
· “Nomadland” (Searchlight) Chloé Zhao
· “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) Frédéric Thoraval
· “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) Yorgos Lamprinos
· “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) Alan Baumgarten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

· WINNER: “Soul” (Walt Disney) Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
· “Mank” (Netflix) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
· “Minari” (A24) Emile Mosseri
· “News of the World” (Universal) James Newton Howard
· “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) Terence Blanchard

Best Original Song

· WINNER: “Fight for You” (Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas) in the movie “Judas and the Black Messiah”
· “Húsavík” (Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson) in the movie “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
· “Speak Now” (Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth) in the movie “One Night in Miami”
· “Io Si (Seen)” (Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini) in the movie “The Life Ahead”
· “Hear My Voice (Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite) in the movie “The Trial of the Chicago 7”